CEO 87-70 -- September 16, 1987
[…] However, those entities involved in construction and engineering work within the City would purchase the City manual through the City rather than the second manual which you would be selling. On this basis also, we find that your marketing the second manual would not present you with a continuing or frequently recurring conflict of interest and would not impede the full and faithful discharge of your public duties, in violation of the second part of Section 112.313(7)(a).

The Code of Ethics also provides:

 

MISUSE OF PUBLIC POSITION. -- No public officer or employee of an agency shall corruptly use or attempt to use his official position or any property or resource which may be within his trust, or perform his official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself or others. This section shall not be construed to conflict with s. 104.31. [Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes (1985).]

 

DISCLOSURE OR USE OF CERTAIN INFORMATION. -- No public officer or employee of an agency shall disclose or use information not available to members of the general public and gained by reason of his official position for his personal gain or benefit or for the personal gain or benefit of any other person or business entity. [Section 112.313(8), Florida Statutes (1985).]